Privacy, cookies and legal disclaimer - your privacy at novonordisk.za.com

Disclaimer & Privacy

This website is created to provide information about our company, products and services. This disclaimer applies only to this website and describes how and why we collect information about you as a user.

1 The information we collect

We collect information that can help us improve our websites. Some information we ask you for directly, but other information is collected automatically. All information collected automatically is stored in an aggregate form and cannot be used to identify you as a specific individual. We occasionally ask you for information that can at times be personally identifiable and private. As a result, information collected by us can be divided into two main categories:
a) Aggregated visitor statistics
b) Personally identifiable information
We do not link aggregated visitor statistics with personally identifiable information.

Aggregated visitor statistics

When you visit our website, we automatically collect general information about your computer and its location as well as the website you came from, if applicable. This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. This information is only used in aggregate form to inform us where our visitors come from, what they look at and act on, and where the most time is spent.

Information we collect automatically:

  • First-party cookie support (whether you allow us to place a cookie on your computer)
  • Visitor ID (provided by a cookie we place on your computer when possible)
  • Referrer (i.e. where you came from, e.g. google.com)
  • Date and time of visit
  • Regional and language settings (to determine which country you are in)
  • Operating System (Windows, OS X, Linux, iOS, Android etc.)
  • Browser & Browser Version (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari etc.)
  • Screen Resolution (1280x1024, 1024x768, etc.)
  • JavaScript support
  • Java support
  • IP address (computer address on the internet for statistical purposes only – no personally identifiable information is collected)
  • The title of the page you are viewing
  • The URL of the page you are viewing
  • Time spent on the page
  • Device type (Tablet, Mobile, Desktop), manufacturer, Operating system, mobile carrier
  • Country, region, city, state, zip code
  • Keywords searched in search box on the website, and search keywords resulted in the page URL being clicked
  • Reloads, clicks on pages, return frequency
  • Entry, exit points page flow
  • File downloads

Personally identifiable information

At times, we need to collect more personally identifiable information about you. Some areas/parts of our website might require you to register in order to log in; we might ask you for information such as your age and occupation to better understand the purpose of your visit and to improve your visitor experience. In any case, whenever we ask you for any personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you as an individual, we will ask for your consent and we will always provide an explanation as to why we collect the information, how we collect it, how we store it and how we plan on treating and using it.

2 How information is used

We will only collect and store personally identifiable information for the purpose stated during the collecting process. When we finish processing your information for the stated purpose(s), we will erase and destroy it to ensure your privacy.

3 Collection of sensitive data

We do not collect or retain sensitive personal data relating to your health, ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political conviction etc. on this site. In the rare case where we do seek to collect other sensitive data we will do so in strict compliance with local and European data privacy law.

In accordance with local legislation Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (Act No. 2 of 2000) (The Act), the Act gives effect to the provisions of Section 32 of the Constitution, which provides for the right of access to information held by the State and to information held by another person that is required for the exercise and/or protection of any right. The reference to any information in addition to that specifically required in terms of Section 51 of the Act does not create any right or entitlement (contractual or otherwise) to receive such information, other than in terms of the Act.

In accordance to this Act, you have the right to access, alter, rectify and delete personal data that concerns you. To do so, request as follows:
By post:
Patient Access Department
Public Relations and Communications Manager
Novo Nordisk (Pty) Ltd.
150 Rivonia Road
10 Marion Street Office Park, Building C1
Sandton, Johannesburg
2196

4 Protection of children

Protecting the privacy of children is important. Novo Nordisk does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from children (a child is defined as being under the age of 18) without permission of the parent or legal guardian. Children should NOT submit personally identifiable information to Novo Nordisk without the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian.

Where appropriate, we will instruct children not to submit personal data. If your child has submitted personal data and you would like to request that such information be removed, please contact us infoza@novonordisk.com

5 How we ensure data security

Personal data is collected on this website only to the extent required. Under no circumstances is the collected data sold on to third parties for any reason.

6 Where are the data processed?

Any personal data we collect may be transferred internationally within Novo Nordisk’s global organisation. We have internal policies in place to ensure an adequate level of protection irrespective of where in Novo Nordisk your data are located.

7 Disclosure to third parties

We will never transfer or sell personally identifiable information about our visitors to a third party.

We will generally only share information with our contracted service providers and advisors. However, in order to comply with legal obligations, to protect the rights, property or safety of Novo Nordisk, its employees and others, or in the event we sell or liquidate any part of business or assets, personal data may be shared. Any such sharing will be in compliance with data privacy law.

8 Visitor rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, obtain insight to that data and require the data to be corrected if inaccurate. You are also entitled to know the purposes and you may object to Novo Nordisk’s use of your personal data. Please contact infoza@novonordisk.com if you wish to obtain insight in your personal data or if you have any concerns in this regard.

9 Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server; only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember your preferences – e.g. choice of language.

At Novo Nordisk we use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

Strictly necessary cookies; Cookies that are strictly necessary in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Functionality cookies; Functionality cookies record information about choices you’ve made and allow us to tailor the website to you.

Performance cookies; Performance cookies are used across Novo Nordisk websites for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by these cookies helps us understand how our visitors use novonordisk.za.com so that we can improve our content.

10 Legal disclaimers

Information purposes

The content presented on the novonordisk.za.com website is presented solely for informational purposes. The site does not provide you with advice or recommendation of any kind and should not be relied on as the basis for any decision or action. You are advised to consult professional advisors in the appropriate field with respect to the applicability of any particular aspect of the contents.

In particular, nothing on this website constitutes an invitation or offer to invest or deal in Novo Nordisk securities. Further, the site provides selected information of diseases and their treatment. Such information is not intended as medical advice. Such information is not a substitute for the advice of a healthcare professional. If you have, or suspect having, any health problems, you should consult your general practitioner or other qualified health provider.

The Site or the sites you may be linked to or may offer opinions by experts consulted in a particular field in relation to the content of the Site or excerpts from press articles. Any such information solely represents the opinion of the expert consulted or the publication, and is not necessarily the opinion of the Novo Group. Any such experts are not employees of the Novo Group and do not receive any emoluments in exchange for NOVO using their opinion. The Company is not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of any such information and opinions. Experts’ opinions reflect their own personal views and should never be interpreted as being the opinion or responsibility of the Company and/or NOVO.

The Site or sites you may be linked to also includes information on health, physical condition, the medical field and medical treatments solely for human use. Said information is published on the Site for information purposes only and is no substitute for the advice of your physician or pharmacist. Save for use by health care professionals, the information should not be used under any circumstances by you to make a medical diagnosis of an illness or physical problem, or for using drugs presented on the Site without first consulting with your doctor.

Information provided ''as is''

The information on this site is provided ‘as is’ and Novo Nordisk makes no representations or warranties, expressed or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. Novo Nordisk makes no representations or warranties of any kind as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, availability, functionality and compliance with applicable laws. By using this website, you accept the risk that the information may be incomplete or inaccurate or may not meet your needs or requirements.

Disclaimed liability

Neither Novo Nordisk nor our content providers shall be liable for any damages or injury arising out of your access to, or inability to access, this site or from your reliance on any information provided herein. Novo Nordisk disclaims any and all liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, punitive, and special or other damages, lost opportunities, lost profit or any other loss or damages of any kind. This limitation includes damages or any viruses, which may affect your computer equipment.

In addition, the company declines any liability:

  1. for any inaccuracy, error or omission as regards information available on the Site;
  2. for any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in an alteration of information or items made available on the Site
  3. and more broadly, for any property damage or consequential loss, for any reason, of any origin, nature or with any consequences whatsoever, even if the Company had been warned of the possibility of such damage or loss, caused (i) because of any access to the Site or because it was impossible to access it, (ii) because of the use of the Site, including any harm or virus that may infect your computer or any other property, and/or (iii) because of the credence given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the Site.

Novo Nordisk (Pty) Ltd, a subsidiary of Novo Group do not guarantee the availability of services offered on this website (“the Services”) or the accuracy of the information and/or images on this website. We make no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, and assume no liability or responsibility for the proper performance of this website and/or the Services and/or the information and/or images contained on this website, and the Services are thus used at your own risk. In particular we make no warrantee that the Services will meet your requirements, be uninterrupted, timely, and secure or error free.

Links to other sites

This website may from time to time contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Novo Nordisk; please be aware that we are not responsible for or have control over the privacy policies of these sites. Moreover, the existence of a link between the Site and a third-party site does not under any circumstances mean that the Company approves the content of that site in any way whatsoever and in particular the use that may be made of it.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected on this site. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements of every site you visit that collects personally identifiable information.

In addition, you are responsible for taking the precautions necessary to prevent any infection from the Site, in particular by one or more computer viruses, Trojan horses or any other "parasite".

External sites may include hypertext links to the Site. Any such links should not be created without the express prior consent of the Company. In any case, the Company is not in any way liable for the non-availability of such sites and the Company does not scrutinise, check or approve them and is not responsible for contents, advertising, products or other components available on or via those sites.

Novo Nordisk does not endorse websites linking to Novo Nordisk sites. Novo Nordisk is not responsible for content on these linked sites or for control over information that users may choose to provide to these sites.

Alterations

Novo Nordisk reserves its right to alter, modify, substitute or delete any content of or may restrict access to or discontinue distribution of this site at any time and at its sole discretion.

Copyright and use of content

The content of this website is the property of Novo Nordisk and is protected by copyright laws. Please click here to find out more about our copyright and use of content

Use of questions and comments

Any questions, comments, suggestions or any other communications, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how you may forward to this site or otherwise to Novo Nordisk, electronically or by any other means, are on a non-confidential basis and will become the property of Novo Nordisk, which Novo Nordisk without restriction may use in any fashion and for any purposes whatsoever, including developing, manufacturing and/or marketing goods or services.

Availability of the web site

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from any defect and that the Company cannot undertake to do so; (ii) that defects may lead to the Site being temporarily unavailable; and that (iii) operation of the Site can be affected by events and/or matters that the Company does not control, such, for example, as means of transmission and communication between you and the Company and between the Company and other networks.

The Company and/or its suppliers may, at any time, alter or interrupt, temporarily or permanently, all or part of the Site to undertake maintenance and/or make improvements and/or changes to the Site. The Company is not responsible for any alteration, suspension or interruption of the Site.

Information on products

Information included and published on the Site may include direct or indirect references to products, programmes and services of the Novo Group that are not announced or available in some countries or some regions or that may be supplied under a different name and may be subject to regulations and terms of use that differ depending on the country. Such references do not mean that the Novo Group intends to sell those products, programmes or services in your country. Refer to the Company or your Novo sales partner for any information about the products, programmes and services available to you.

General

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. 
These terms and conditions are severable, in that if any provision is determined to be illegal or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, then such provision shall be deemed to have been deleted without affecting the remaining provisions of the terms and conditions. 
Our failure to exercise any particular rights or provision of these terms and conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision, unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing. 
These terms and conditions, as varied by us from time to time pursuant to clause 3, above constitute the sole agreement between yourself and ourselves.

Use of Services

You may only use the Services for lawful purposes and you warrant that it shall not be used other than for your personal and non-commercial use, store on your computer, or print copies of extracts from this website, and you may not, other than for your personal and non-commercial use, “mirror” or cache information provided via this website on your own server, or copy, adapt, modify or re-use the text or graphics from this website without prior written permission from Novo Nordisk (Pty) Ltd.

Termination and Variation

We reserve the right to terminate the Services to you in particular, or to the public in general, without notice or reason, or to revise these terms and conditions at any time. Such changes will be posted on this website and be deemed to have been accepted by you if you continue using the Services. The obligation therefore is on you to review these terms and conditions at regular intervals.

11 Who to contact

If you have any questions about this privacy, cookies and legal disclaimer, if you want to obtain insight in any personal data held about you, or if you have any concerns regarding Novo Nordisk’s use of your personal data you may contact us via infoza@novonordisk.com

Publisher of the Site:
Novo Nordisk (Pty) limited
150 Rivonia Road
10 Marion Street Office Park, Building C1
Sandton, Johannesburg
2196
Novo Nordisk (Pty) Ltd, a company registered in terms of the laws of South Africa